skip navigation

Cross-Country Updates and St. Brigid Meet on 10/3

By SBAA, 10/01/21, 9:00PM EDT

Share

St. Brigid to Host Cross-Country Meet

For the 2nd year now, St. Brigid will be hosting their own Cross-Country meet on Sunday, Oct. 3rd.

Location: Concord Park, 6385 Home Road, Delaware.  It is 3 miles north of Shawnee Hills.

Race schedule:
2:15 - Boys 3rd grade and under
2:30 - Girls 3rd grade and under
3:00 - Boys 4th-6th grade
3:20 - Girls 4th-6th grade
3:45 - Boys 7th-8th grade
4:15 - Girls 7th-8th grade

 

Lots of Personal Records (PR's) at St. Paul Meet

A lot of exciting results to share with you from the meet!  The detailed results are attached.  We had a tremendous number of runners get a PR at this meet, which is great to see!  First though, the team results:

 

4th-6th Grade Girls - 1st place (continuing their undefeated season!) - 18 points (nearly a perfect score!)

7th-8th Grade Girls - 2nd place with a score of 44, their best of the season so far!

7th-8th Grade Boys - 2nd place with a score of 57, also their best of the season so far!

4th-6th Grade Boys - 6th place with a score of 150

Top 10 Finishes:

4th-6th Grade Girls

Lily Steinbrunner - 1st place

Emmi Glatz - 2nd place

Lily and Emmi battled it out for the lead the whole race and the final margin was only half a second!

Alyn Luis - 7th place

Kaitlin Host - 8th place

Alexa Obers - 9th place

4th-6th Grade Boys

Charlie Schmiesing - 8th place

7th-8th Grade Girls

Lilli Glatz - 3rd place

Samantha Schmiesing - 4th place

Mary Beth Siston - 8th place

(A big thank you to Mary Beth, a 6th grader, for running the 2 mile, giving that team 5 runners to be able to score as a team!)

7th-8th Grade Boys

Sam Sage - 2nd place

Fritz Oberhammer - 8th place

3rd Grade and Under (Boys and Girls ran together but the results were separated)

Lil' Hounds Girls

Martha Oberhammer - 10th place

Lil' Hounds Boys

Owen Cooney - 3rd place

Colin Obers - 6th place

Personal Records (there are a lot!)  Congratulations to all of the following runners:

4th-6th Grade Girls

Lily Steinbrunner, Emmi Glatz, Kaitlin Host, Alexa Obers, Caroline Mazza, Izzy Murphy, Abby Cooney, Anna Ulrich, Sydney Pope

4th-6th Grade Boys

Charlie Schmiesing

7th-8th Grade Girls

Lilli Glatz, Samantha Schmiesing, Mary Beth Siston (6th grade, but ran the 2 mile), Gabby Brown, Gianna Dziewiatkowski (everyone on this team that was in the 2 mile race!)

7th-8th Grade Boys

Sam Sage, Kellen Kerger, Hayden Kiedrowski, Charlie Ferrara (6th grade, but ran the 2 mile), Michael DiPalma, Everest Choi, Joe Brady

3rd Grade and under

Martha Oberhammer, Sadie Ulrich, Elisabeth Oberhammer

 

7th & 8th Graders Compete at Celtic Clash

Here is the link to the Celtic Clash results. This will also have the high school results as they occur this evening.

https://results.timingfirst.com/meets/11022

We had great weather to run in today! In team results, the boys were 15th. The girls did not have enough runners for a team score today.

Individually, we had six PR’s (personal records). Congratulations to the following:
Lilli Glatz
Gianna Dziewiatkowski
Fritz Oberhammer
Sam Sage
Michael DiPalma
Everest Choi

Also, congratulations to Lilli Glatz (17th) and Samantha Schmiesing (22nd) for their Top 25 finishes!

Tag(s): Home  News